Shopping cart - Subtotal: €0.00
Free Delivery Over €30!

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy sets out how Seara Makeup will use and protect any information which you give to Seara Makeup when you use this website. Seara Makeup is dedicated to safeguarding your privacy and to ensuring all of your details are protected.  Should we ask you to provide information which will make you identifiable when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with our privacy statement. Seara Makeup may change this policy periodically and it is advisable to refer back to this page to ensure you are satisfied with any updates which we may make.

 

What information do we collect?

 

Seara Makeup may collect the following information:

  •  -Name
  •  -Email address and contact information
  •  -Location, persona details such as preferences, interests and geographic location
  • - Other information which may allow us to effectively create better special offers, customer surveys, etc.

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

This information is needed to better understand your needs and to provide you with superior service and product offering. This information is also needed for the following reasons:

  • For internal record keeping.
  • The information may be used to send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting. An opt-out option is provided on all correspondence sent.
  • We may periodically use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information we receive to develop the website to better suit your interests and desires.

Seara Makeup is committed to safeguarding your information.  In order to thwart unauthorised access or disclosure of any details, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure all of the information which we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which is stored on the hard-drive of your computer. This file is then added to your computer's hard-drive and the cookie helps analyse web traffic to Seara Makeup. Cookies permit web applications to respond to you as a unique individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by collecting and retaining information about your online preferences

We use cookies to determine and analyse the pages which are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic as well as improving our website in order to tailor it to better improve the site visit for you. We only use this information for the purpose of statistical analysis. Both the information and data is then removed from the system.

Cookies help us deliver you with a better website which meets all of your needs through allowing us to monitor which pages you actually visit and use. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or mobile device or provide us with any other information about you. It only allows the data you have allowed us to see, to be seen by us. You can choose to decline or receive cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify the settings within your browser if you prefer.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You can select to restrict the collection or use of your personal data by doing the following:

  • Every time you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the data to be used for direct marketing purposes
  • You can contact us directly and ask to be removed from all mailing lists by emailing: info@seararetail.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about our sister websites we think you may find of interest.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: info@seararetail.com

  

List of cookies we collect

 

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.